|
Post by Derrick on Dec 8, 2010 14:38:53 GMT -5
With three weeks in the year left to go I figured I'd throw out my list of My Favorite Movies of 2010. I haven't yet seen THE WARRIOR'S WAY, TRON: LEGACY, TRUE GRIT, THE TOURIST or THE TEMPEST yet, all of whom I'm reasonably sure I'm going to like.
And I'd like to make it clear that these are my personal favorites of the movies I saw in 2010, not the movies I think were the best. If a movie isn't mentioned here that's probably because I either didn't catch it for one reason or another, didn't want to see it, didn't like it or it didn't turn my crank enough to make the list.
Inception Iron Man 2 Despicable Me Clash of The Titans How To Train Your Dragon The Book of Eli Shutter Island Cop Out The Crazies The Losers The A-Team The Karate Kid Predators Salt Machete The Social Network The Expendables
|
|
|
Post by Eddie Love on Dec 8, 2010 14:45:55 GMT -5
I am so amped for TRUE GRIT, I can't tell you. I enjoyed the ones I saw on your list. But so far my favorite film of the year, bar none, is BROOKLYN'S FINEST.
|
|
|
Post by Derrick on Dec 8, 2010 14:52:37 GMT -5
I am so amped for TRUE GRIT, I can't tell you. I enjoyed the ones I saw on your list. But so far my favorite film of the year, bar none, is BROOKLYN'S FINEST. I usually don't get giddy any more anticipating a movie but I freely admit I'm giddy about TRUE GRIT as well. And TRON: LEGACY. If I can finish out the year with those two movies I'll be happy.
|
|
|
Post by james on Dec 8, 2010 16:41:03 GMT -5
Movies I liked in 2010 (and I'm sure I'm forgetting something) - and the only criteria here is I saw it and I liked it, 2010.
The Social Network Solitary Man Scott Pilgrim Vs. the World Mother Let Me In Toy Story 3 The Social Network Please Give Shutter Island Predators (until the too-obtrusive CGI in the last twenty minutes) Inspector Bellamy My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done? Youth in Revolt (seriously under-appreciated) The Ghost Writer The Runaways Death at a Funeral (also seriously under-appreciated) Exit Through the Gift Shop Survival of the Dead (yep, I'm the one guy who liked it) Winter's Bone Cyrus The American Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
I saw Iron Man 2 and Inception. I didn't like either very much.
James
|
|
|
Post by james on Dec 8, 2010 16:43:09 GMT -5
I was going to skip Tron: Legacy, until I read some convincing reviews (that basically say - the movie has not much of a story, but the imagery is incredible).
James
|
|
|
Post by Derrick on Dec 8, 2010 17:12:58 GMT -5
james,
DEATH AT A FUNERAL shoulda been on my list as well. Dunno how I forgot that one as I watched with my mother and we both laughed like mad through the whole thing. Of course, any movie that has Loretta Devine in it gets a thumbs up from me.
I watched THE AMERICAN last night. I've got to give it another viewing as I'm not sure if I liked it or not. Hell, I'm still not sure what it even was about.
Looking forward to watching WINTER'S BONE tonight. Heard a truckload of good things about this one.
|
|
|
Post by james on Dec 10, 2010 7:26:57 GMT -5
I'm not sure The American was really about anything, other than slow shots of the Italian countryside and George Clooney taking it all in, knowing he may never see it again. And it looked great. One thing I appreciated is that Anton Corbjin showed something that most films about professional killers don't - the slow work of getting the job done, including the technical detail of assembling weapons. I really grooved on that, and it's the sort of thing you don't see in most thrillers (these days, anyway). And the film genuinely surprised me in the first scene (I'm sure you know why), so I was invested in it for the rest of the running time.
James
|
|
|
Post by james on Dec 10, 2010 9:15:16 GMT -5
Damn. I knew I forgot a movie on my list. NEVER LET ME Go, starring "Sally Sparrow" and "Spider-Man."
James
|
|
|
Post by grubl on Dec 10, 2010 11:10:22 GMT -5
I keep a running tab all year long (I've been doing so for many years). This is the year so far, but I expect it to change a lot by the time I have seen all that I want to see:
JAY D. SHELTON'S TOP TEN FILMS OF 2010
1. THE GHOST WRITER (Polanski) 2. JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK (Stern, Sundberg) 3. THE RUNAWAYS (Sigismondi) 4. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Cholodenko) 5. GREENBERG (Baumbach) 6. WINTER’S BONE (Granik) 7. TOY STORY 3 (Unkrich) 8. BABIES (Balmes) 9. RESTREPO (Hetherington/Junger) 10. KICK-ASS (Vaughn)
I saw quite a few others (INCEPTION, IRON MAN 2, THE A TEAM, SCOTT PILGRIM) that I found passable to downright bad.
|
|
|
Post by Derrick on Dec 10, 2010 14:12:21 GMT -5
I'm not sure The American was really about anything, other than slow shots of the Italian countryside and George Clooney taking it all in, knowing he may never see it again. And it looked great. One thing I appreciated is that Anton Corbjin showed something that most films about professional killers don't - the slow work of getting the job done, including the technical detail of assembling weapons. I really grooved on that, and it's the sort of thing you don't see in most thrillers (these days, anyway). And the film genuinely surprised me in the first scene (I'm sure you know why), so I was invested in it for the rest of the running time. Excellent point. The movie's selling point is the quiet, professional way Clooney goes about his job. It's unlike any other role he's ever played. The movie's worth seeing, but I think people should know going in that this a movie that never explains anything.
|
|
|
Post by Eddie Love on Dec 10, 2010 14:28:50 GMT -5
I keep a running tab all year long (I've been doing so for many years). JAY D. SHELTON'S TOP TEN FILMS OF 2010 1. THE GHOST WRITER (Polanski). Agreed. I loved THE GHOST WRITER (and the novel it's based on) but confess, I also found the film a little infuriating for a couple reasons. 1) the gorgeous production design and photography never felt at all authentic to the film's actual setting and 2) the need for the big "surprise ending!" resulted in under-serving the story dramatically. Why couldn't we have seen exactly what the big revelation actually meant and watched it play out a little? Maybe that's quibbling, as I could also watch that great-looking movie with the sound down, it's so beautiful.
|
|
|
Post by chrisj on Dec 11, 2010 1:04:41 GMT -5
What I've seen:
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - E Death at a Funeral - D Kick-Ass - C+ A Nightmare on Elm Street - F Iron Man 2 - C Shrek Forever After - D Toy Story 3 - A Inception - B Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - B- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - B+
Anything with a C or greater I liked.
What else I want to see from this year:
Daybreakers Shutter Island The Ghost Writer How to Train Your Dragon Paper Man The Kids Are All Right The American The Town The Social Network Black Swan I Love You Phillip Morris The Fighter Tron: Legacy True Grit
|
|
Dino
Full Member
Tai-Pan
Posts: 166
|
Post by Dino on Dec 12, 2010 6:10:36 GMT -5
Damn. I knew I forgot a movie on my list. NEVER LET ME Go, starring "Sally Sparrow" and "Spider-Man." I had no idea they made a movie about this. I read the novel a few years ago and dug it. I'll have to track down this film. Here are the movies I've seen over the past year, in order from best to worst: Inception Iron Man 2 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Machete Kick-Ass The Social Network The Losers The A-Team The Expendables Predators Daarin wa Gaikokujin (My Darling is a Foreigner) RED Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps Clash of the Titans The Book of Eli Piranha 3D Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief Get Him to the Greek Faster Cop Out The Joneses Daybreakers A Nightmare on Elm Street Legion I did enjoy all of these on some level, with Legion being the exception. That movie was, from beginning to end, a steaming pile of shit.
|
|
|
Post by grubl on Dec 26, 2010 0:43:11 GMT -5
Okay, I have seen three more films and must reassess my list:
1. EXIT THOUGH THE GIFT SHOP (Banksy) 2. THE GHOST WRITER (Polanski) 3. TRUE GRIT (Coens) 4. JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK (Stern, Sundberg) 5. THE RUNAWAYS (Sigismondi) 6. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Cholodenko) 7. GREENBERG (Baumbach) 8. WINTER’S BONE (Granik) 9. TOY STORY 3 (Unkrich) 10. BABIES (Balmes)
|
|
|
Post by Eddie Love on Jan 10, 2011 18:38:45 GMT -5
|
|